Is BAUERNWURST Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork fat
- pork
- lactic acid culture
- natural flavors
- cultured dextrose
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PORK, PORK FAT, WATER, MILK POWDER, LESS THAN 2%: SALT, SPICES, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DRIED VINEGAR, SWISS CHARD POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID CULTURE.
Check BAUERNWURST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAUERNWURST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Meat · Whole, Slice
Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepCooking


