Is Bausch & Lomb Ocuvite® Eye Vitamin and Mineral Supplement Adult 50 Plus -- 50 Softgels Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Zeaxanthin (Marigold Flower Extract) (May Be Sourced from Paprika Fruit Extract). Other Ingredients: Fish Oil (from Anchovies, Sardines), Gelatin, Glycerin, Yellow Beeswax, Silicon Dioxide, Carmine, Caramel, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Bausch & Lomb Ocuvite® Eye Vitamin and Mineral Supplement Adult 50 Plus -- 50 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bausch & Lomb Ocuvite® Eye Vitamin and Mineral Supplement Adult 50 Plus -- 50 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Bausch & Lomb Ocuvite® Eye Vitamin and Mineral Supplement Adult 50 Plus -- 50 Softgels is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


