Is Bausch & Lomb Ocuvite® Eye Vitamin and Mineral Supplement Adult 50 Plus -- 50 Softgels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • yellow beeswax
  • gelatin
  • from anchovies
  • other fish oil
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zeaxanthin (Marigold Flower Extract) (May Be Sourced from Paprika Fruit Extract). Other Ingredients: Fish Oil (from Anchovies, Sardines), Gelatin, Glycerin, Yellow Beeswax, Silicon Dioxide, Carmine, Caramel, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Bausch & Lomb Ocuvite® Eye Vitamin and Mineral Supplement Adult 50 Plus -- 50 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bausch & Lomb Ocuvite® Eye Vitamin and Mineral Supplement Adult 50 Plus -- 50 Softgels is available at 5 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? Bausch & Lomb Ocuvite® Eye Vitamin and Mineral Supplement Adult 50 Plus -- 50 Softgels | Spoonful