Is Bavaria Lager Shandy 6 x 330ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

lemonade 80% (carbonated water, sugar, acid: citric acid, natural flavourings, colour: plain caramel, antioxidant: ascorbic acid, sweetener: steviol glycosides, quillaia extract), beer 20% (water, barley malt (gluten), hops, hop extract)

Check Bavaria Lager Shandy 6 x 330ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bavaria Lager Shandy 6 x 330ml is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoAppyshop

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusSweetMalty
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking