Is Bavarian Cream Chicory Root Tea (Loose) (4 oz, Zin: 547059) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicory Root (Roasted), Coconut (Fancy Shredded), Lemon Peel, Natural Flavors, Orange Peel
Check Bavarian Cream Chicory Root Tea (Loose) (4 oz, Zin: 547059) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bavarian Cream Chicory Root Tea (Loose) (4 oz, Zin: 547059) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea Organic Roasted Dandelion Root -- 16 Tea Bags
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea Organic Licorice Root -- 16 Tea Bags
Haagen Dazs Matcha Green Tea Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 1 Package, 14oz
THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN, ORANGE CRUSH, A&W ROOT BEER, DR PEPPER, 7UP, A&W CREAM SODA, GRAPE CRUSH
Where to buy
Bavarian Cream Chicory Root Tea (Loose) (4 oz, Zin: 547059) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Tea · Dried


