Is Bavarian Meatloaf Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Spices And Spice Extracts (Contains Mustard), Sodium Phosphate, Onions, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke
Check Bavarian Meatloaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bavarian Meatloaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Contadina Tomato Paste 12 oz Can, Great for Meatloaf and Homemade Pizza
MEATLOAF WITH MASHED POTATOES SAVORY MEATLOAF WITH GRAVY & CREAMY RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES, MEATLOAF WITH MASHED POTATOES
Hormel Homestyle Meatloaf in Tomato Sauce 15oz PKG
Kinders Meatloaf Seasoning Classic
Hunt's Seasoned Diced Tomatoes in Sauce for Meatloaf, 15 oz Can
About this product
Meat · Loaf


