Is Bavarian Meats Cooked & Smoked Original Sausage Links, Cooked & Smoked Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • in collagen casing

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, CANOLA OIL. IN COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Bavarian Meats Cooked & Smoked Original Sausage Links, Cooked & Smoked against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepSnacking