Is Bavarian Meats Lil' Landjaeger Hardwood Smoked Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • in beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • beef
  • dextrose

in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hardwood-smoked snack links deliver pronounced smoky, savory flavor with firm, slightly chewy texture. Commonly enjoyed as portable snacks, sliced for charcuterie boards, or paired with cheese and crackers. Reviewers frequently note consistent smokiness, convenient packaging, and satisfying bite, citing usefulness for travel, outdoor activities, and quick on-the-go snacks and picnics.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PORK, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE*, MUSTARD, SPICES, PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, CANOLA OIL. IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING. *ADDS A NEGLIGIBLE AMOUNT OF SUGAR.

Check Bavarian Meats Lil' Landjaeger Hardwood Smoked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go