Is Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hormel Black Label fully cooked hardwood smoked thick cut bacon is a quality product made from hand-cut cuts of meat. It offers a complex flavor that can enhance any recipe, even desserts. People truly enjoy and appreciate the delicious taste of this bacon. Ready to eat immediately, it provides convenience without compromising on taste. With its thick cut and smoky flavor, Hormel Black Label bacon is a popular choice among bacon lovers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon cured with water
bacon cured with water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hormel Black Label fully cooked hardwood smoked thick cut bacon is a quality product made from hand-cut cuts of meat. It offers a complex flavor that can enhance any recipe, even desserts. People truly enjoy and appreciate the delicious taste of this bacon. Ready to eat immediately, it provides convenience without compromising on taste. With its thick cut and smoky flavor, Hormel Black Label bacon is a popular choice among bacon lovers.
Ingredients
bacon cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite
Check Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


