Is Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Six fully cooked smoked beef links offer a pronounced smoky-savory flavor and firm, juicy texture with a noticeable casing snap. Customers report convenience and consistent taste; common uses include grilling, pan-searing, sandwiches, and quick family meals or tailgate menus, with occasional comments about uneven reheating and variable portion sizing reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- collagen casing
- natural and artificial flavors
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Six fully cooked smoked beef links offer a pronounced smoky-savory flavor and firm, juicy texture with a noticeable casing snap. Customers report convenience and consistent taste; common uses include grilling, pan-searing, sandwiches, and quick family meals or tailgate menus, with occasional comments about uneven reheating and variable portion sizing reported.
Ingredients
Beef, Water And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Corn Syrup, Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Collagen Casing
Check Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Where to buy
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


