Is Bavarian Meats Original Naturally Hardwood Smoked Landjaeger, Original Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
lactic acid starter culture
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PORK, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE*, SPICES, PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE,

Check Bavarian Meats Original Naturally Hardwood Smoked Landjaeger, Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Bavarian Meats Original Naturally Hardwood Smoked Landjaeger, Original | Spoonful