Is Bavarian Meats Spicy Hungarian Style Smoked Salami, Spicy Hungarian Style Smoked Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dehydrated pork stock
- pork
- dextrose
dehydrated pork stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, SALT, DEHYDRATED PORK STOCK, PAPRIKA, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, SODIUM ASCORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL SMOKE.
Check Bavarian Meats Spicy Hungarian Style Smoked Salami, Spicy Hungarian Style Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bavarian Meats Spicy Hungarian Style Smoked Salami, Spicy Hungarian Style Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Hillshire Farm Cajun Style Andouille Smoked Sausage
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Non-Smoked Provolone Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


