Is Bavarian Smokies Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheddar processed cheese food
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Water, Cheddar processed cheese food (milk), Salt, Sugar (corn syrup solids), Mustard, Spices, Dehydrated jalapeño and red bell peppers, Garlic powder, Sodium erythorbate, Canola oil, Onion powder, Spice extracts, Sodium nitrite, Smoke.
Check Bavarian Smokies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bavarian Smokies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


