Is Baxters Baby Beetroot 567G Gluten Free?

Description
Small, firm rounds offer an earthy-sweet, mildly tangy flavor and a tender yet slightly crisp texture. Often served chilled in salads, sandwiches, and as a plated side, they provide ready-to-use portions. Customer feedback highlights consistent quality, ease of use, and occasionally variable sweetness and slice thickness, as reported across batches.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt vinegar
barley malt vinegar
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, firm rounds offer an earthy-sweet, mildly tangy flavor and a tender yet slightly crisp texture. Often served chilled in salads, sandwiches, and as a plated side, they provide ready-to-use portions. Customer feedback highlights consistent quality, ease of use, and occasionally variable sweetness and slice thickness, as reported across batches.
Ingredients
Beetroot, Water, Barley Malt Vinegar, Acid (Acetic Acid), Salt, Sugar, Sweetener (Saccharin)
Check Baxters Baby Beetroot 567G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baxters Baby Beetroot 567G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Baxters Baby Beetroot 567G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


