Is Baxters Chef Selections Hot Smoked Salmon Chowder 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • double cream
  • butter
  • whey powder

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potato (16%), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Hot Oak Smoked Salmon ( Fish ) (6%) (Salmon [ Fish ], Water, Salt), Onions (3.5%), Double Cream ( Milk ) (2.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Butter ( Milk ), Lemon Juice, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Garlic Purée, Dill, Salt, Cornflour, Stabilisers (Polyphosphates, Guar Gum), Maltodextrin, Spices, Fish Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Anchovies ( Fish ), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pepper Extract, Spice Extract, Onion Powder

Check Baxters Chef Selections Hot Smoked Salmon Chowder 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baxters Chef Selections Hot Smoked Salmon Chowder 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SmokyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish