Is Baxter's Classic Tomato Chutney 225g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Onion, Carrot, Gherkin, Red Capsicum), Tomato(29%) (Partially Reconstituted Tomato Paste (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Tomato Diced (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid))), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Modified Maize Starch (1422), Salt, Spices.

Check Baxter's Classic Tomato Chutney 225g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baxter's Classic Tomato Chutney 225g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSide Dish