Is Baxter's Classic Tomato Chutney 225g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables (Onion, Carrot, Gherkin, Red Capsicum), Tomato(29%) (Partially Reconstituted Tomato Paste (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Tomato Diced (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid))), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Modified Maize Starch (1422), Salt, Spices.
Check Baxter's Classic Tomato Chutney 225g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baxter's Classic Tomato Chutney 225g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Baxter's Classic Tomato Chutney 225g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


