Is Baxters Favourites, Cock-a-leekie Soup 400g Gluten Free?

Description
A savory, mildly spiced soup with tender pieces and soft vegetable strands, offering a balanced, homely flavor and a slightly rustic, chunky texture. Commonly used as a warming starter, light lunch or pantry staple served with crusty bread; reviewers note its authentic taste, reliable convenience and occasionally variable thickness levels.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- yeast extract
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, mildly spiced soup with tender pieces and soft vegetable strands, offering a balanced, homely flavor and a slightly rustic, chunky texture. Commonly used as a warming starter, light lunch or pantry staple served with crusty bread; reviewers note its authentic taste, reliable convenience and occasionally variable thickness levels.
Ingredients
Water, Leeks (11%), Cooked Rice (9%) (Water, Rice), Cornflour, Carrot, Chicken (2%), Flavouring, Chicken Fat, Roast Chicken Stock Paste (Water, Roast Chicken Stock, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Cornflour, Tomato Purée, Vegetable Juice Concentrates [Carrot, Leek]), Onions, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sea Salt, Spices
Check Baxters Favourites, Cock-a-leekie Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baxters Favourites, Cock-a-leekie Soup 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Baxters Favourites, Cock-a-leekie Soup 400g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


