Is Baxters Luxury Cream of Asparagus Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • double cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Asparagus (10%), Cornflour, Double Cream (Milk)(2%), Butter (Milk), Wheatflour (with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Sugar, Emulsifying Salts (Polyphosphates), Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Onion Extract, Dried Onion, White Pepper, Potato Starch, Nutmeg, White Pepper, Turmeric, Acid (Citric Acid), Lovage Extract, Flavouring

Check Baxters Luxury Cream of Asparagus Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baxters Luxury Cream of Asparagus Soup is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryButteryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep