Is Baxters Super Good Mexican Chicken & Lime 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • roast chicken stock paste
  • roast chicken stock
  • chicken

roast chicken stock paste

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

roast chicken stock
chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Water, Black-Eyed Beans (12%), Sweet Potato, Red Peppers, Onions, Chicken (3%), Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Coriander, Spices, Salt, Chipotle Peppers, Modified Maize Starch, Roast Chicken Stock Paste (Water, Roast Chicken Stock, Yeast Extract [Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar], Tomato Purée, Cornflour, Vegetable Juice Concentrates [Onion, Carrot, Leek]), Lime Juice, Yeast Extract, Sugar

Check Baxters Super Good Mexican Chicken & Lime 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep
Vegan? Baxters Super Good Mexican Chicken & Lime 400g | Spoonful