Is Baxters Super Good Pea, Broccoli and Basil Pesto 400g Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Peas (22%), Broccoli (7%), Onions, Green Split Peas (3.5%), Cornflour, Basil, Pecorino Cheese (Milk, Salt), Salt, Spinach, Lemon Juice, Basil Infused Olive Oil (Olive Oil, Basil), Pine Nuts, Spices, Garlic Purée

Check Baxters Super Good Pea, Broccoli and Basil Pesto 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baxters Super Good Pea, Broccoli and Basil Pesto 400g is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep