Is Baxter's Vegetarian Honeyed Root Vegetable Sou Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetables in varying proportions (28%) (Carrot, Parsnip, Onion, Swede), Honey (3%), Modified Maize Starch, Tomatoes, Skimmed Milk Powder, Butter ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Stabiliser (Polyphosphates), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Rosemary, Thyme, Spices, Onion Powder, Potato Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Lovage Extract

Check Baxter's Vegetarian Honeyed Root Vegetable Sou against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baxter's Vegetarian Honeyed Root Vegetable Sou is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SweetHerbaceousSavoryEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go