Is BAY VALLEY FOODS, GREEK STYLE YOGURT PROTEIN SMOOTHIE BASE MIX, HONEY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT GREEK STYLE YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE) - HEAT TREATED AFTER CULTURING, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY POWDER (REFINERY SYRUP, HONEY), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCONUT OIL, OAT BETA GLUCAN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, STEVIA EXTRACT (REBAUDIOSIDE A), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check BAY VALLEY FOODS, GREEK STYLE YOGURT PROTEIN SMOOTHIE BASE MIX, HONEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAY VALLEY FOODS, GREEK STYLE YOGURT PROTEIN SMOOTHIE BASE MIX, HONEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


