Is Baylis & Harding For Him Black Pepper & Ginseng Wash Bag Giftset Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • aqua
  • caprylyl glycol
  • glycerin
  • peg-150 distearate

aqua

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hair & Body Wash: Aqua (Water, Eau), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Chloride, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Peg-150 Distearate, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Alcohol, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Nitrate, Disodium Edta, Citric Acid, Benzophenone-4, Benzyl Salicylate, Limonene, Linalool, Ci 17200 (Red 33), Ci 14700 (Red 4), Ci 19140 (Yellow 5), Ci 15510 (Orange 4), Ci 42090 (Blue 1), Aftershave Balm: Aqua (Water, Eau), Stearic Acid, Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Paraffinum Liquidum (Mineral Oil), Urea, Dimethicone, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Panthenol, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Citral, Shower Gel: Aqua (Water, Eau), Face Wash: Aqua (Water, Eau), Coco-glucoside, Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Check Baylis & Harding For Him Black Pepper & Ginseng Wash Bag Giftset against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Baylis & Harding For Him Black Pepper & Ginseng Wash Bag Giftset is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Personal Care