Is Baylis & Harding Jojoba Silk & Almond Oil Cream Hand Wash (Packaging May Vary) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hexylene glycol
- ascorbyl palmitate
- glycol distearate
- peg-150 distearate
- +2 more
hexylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aqua (water), sodium chloride, sodium laureth sulfate, cocamidopropyl betaine, glycerin, parfum (fragrance), peg-7 glyceryl cocoate, peg-150 distearate, sodium benzoate, glycol distearate, trisodium sulfosuccinate, citric acid, laureth-4, potassium sorbate, disodium edta, benzophenone-1, formic acid, ascorbyl palmitate, sodium hydroxide, hexylene glycol, ci 15985 (yellow 6), ci 17200 (red 33)
Check Baylis & Harding Jojoba Silk & Almond Oil Cream Hand Wash (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baylis & Harding Jojoba Silk & Almond Oil Cream Hand Wash (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Baylis & Harding Jojoba Silk & Almond Oil Cream Hand Wash (Packaging May Vary) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


