Is Bayou Brothers Bayou Brothers Mustard Sauce, 13.5 oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Evaporated Cane Sugar, Filtered Water, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Honey, Mayonnaise Blend (Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Whey, Guar Gum, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Color Added, Sucrose Esters, Silica Dioxide, And Tocopheral), Prepared Horseradish (Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, And Soybean Oil), Mustard Seed, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Salt, Garlic, Natural Flavor (Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Salt), Molasses, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Cayenne Pepper, Allspice

Check Bayou Brothers Bayou Brothers Mustard Sauce, 13.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bayou Brothers Bayou Brothers Mustard Sauce, 13.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping