Is Bays Brioche English Muffins Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Iron , Thiamin , Mononitrate ( Vitamin B1 ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B2 ) , Folic Acid ] , Water , Cornmeal , Yeast , Sugar , Natural Flavors . Contains 2% Or Less Of : Each Of : The Following : Preservatives ( Sodium Propionate , Calcium Propionate ) . Wheat Gluten , Butter ( Cream , Salt ) , Potato Flour , Corn Flour , Dry Whole Milk , Monocalcium Phosphate , Fumaric Acid , Soy Lecithin , Spice , Coloring Sucralose . Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk.
Check Bays Brioche English Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bays Brioche English Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bays Brioche English Muffins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Whole


