Is Bays Cinnamon Raisin English Muffins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • soybean oil butter

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin Vitamin (B2), Folic Acid], Water, Raisins, Sugar, Yeast, Cornmeal Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Wheat Gluten, Cinnamon, Preservatives (Sodium Propionate, Calcium Propionate), Salt, Soybean Oil Butter, Potato Flour, Dry Whole Milk, Monocalcium Phosphate, Fumaric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin.

Check Bays Cinnamon Raisin English Muffins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bays Cinnamon Raisin English Muffins is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSnackingOn The Go