Is Bay's Kitchen Classic Basil Vegan Pesto Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soy
  • miso paste

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Sunflower Oil, Water, Pine Kernels, Sunflower Seeds, Chives, Miso Paste (soya), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Dextrose, Cornflour, Emulsifier (xanthan Gum), Black Pepper. Contains Soy.

Check Bay's Kitchen Classic Basil Vegan Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousNuttyUmamiSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingSandwich