Is Bays Original English Muffins, 6 count, 12 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Bay's Original English Muffins 6 count 12 oz are a delicious and must-try breakfast option. With a fresh and tasty flavor, these sourdough English muffins are highly regarded by people. They are best when kept refrigerated for up to 45 days, allowing for a longer shelf life. Enjoy the convenience of this 6-count pack, perfect for individuals or small households. Overall, Bay's Original English Muffins offer a delightful breakfast experience that is loved by many.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin vitamin
- b2
- +1 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bay's Original English Muffins 6 count 12 oz are a delicious and must-try breakfast option. With a fresh and tasty flavor, these sourdough English muffins are highly regarded by people. They are best when kept refrigerated for up to 45 days, allowing for a longer shelf life. Enjoy the convenience of this 6-count pack, perfect for individuals or small households. Overall, Bay's Original English Muffins offer a delightful breakfast experience that is loved by many.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin Vitamin (B2), Folic Acid), Water, Cornmeal, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sugar, Sodium Propionate, Calcium Propionate), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Butter, Soybean Oil, Potato Flour, Dry Whole Milk, Monocalcium Phosphate, Fumaric Acid, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin Vitamin (B2), Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin
Check Bays Original English Muffins, 6 count, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bays Original English Muffins, 6 count, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bays Original English Muffins, 6 count, 12 oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


