Is Bays Sourdough English Muffins 6 Count - 12 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • butter

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin Vitamin (B2), Folic Acid], Water, Yeast, Cornmeal, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Wheat Gluten, Sourdough (Cornstarch, Fermented Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Corn Flour), Sugar, Preservatives (Sodium Propionate, Calcium Propionate), Salt, Butter, Soybean Oil, Potato Flour, Dry Whole Milk, Monocalcium Phosphate, Fumaric Acid, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin.

Check Bays Sourdough English Muffins 6 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bays Sourdough English Muffins 6 Count - 12 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
TangyMildSavory
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go