Is Bazooka Bubble Gum Sugar Free Strawberry-Banana, 1.0 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (Sorbitol, Isomalt, Maltitol Syrup, Mannitol), Chewing Gum Base, Artificial Flavors, Glycerol (Humectant), Acacia Gum (Stabilizer), Malic Acid And Citric Acid (Ph Control Agents), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Carnauba Wax (Surface Finishing Agent), Colored With Titanium Dioxide, Curcumin And Anthocyanins, Aspartame, Acesulfame-k

Check Bazooka Bubble Gum Sugar Free Strawberry-Banana, 1.0 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bazooka Bubble Gum Sugar Free Strawberry-Banana, 1.0 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go