Is Bazooka Ring Pop Bag, 1.50 Ounce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural & artificial flavors
  • lactic acid
  • sodium lactate
  • sugar, corn syrup, lactic acid, sodium lactate

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
sodium lactate
sugar, corn syrup, lactic acid, sodium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALL FLAVORS CONTAIN: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM LACTATE. ADDITIONALLY: BLUE RASPBERRY: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1. STRAWBERRY: NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 3, BLUE 1. WATERMELON: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC (COLOR), BLUE 1.

Check Bazooka Ring Pop Bag, 1.50 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bazooka Ring Pop Bag, 1.50 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Bazooka Ring Pop Bag, 1.50 Ounce | Spoonful