Is B.B. Ques Rock'N The Sauce Barbecue Sauce 18 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Molasses, Salt, Food Starch Modified, Hot Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Salt, Xanthan Gum And Garlic Powder), Spices, Natural Smoke Flavor, Onion Powder, Sodium Benzoate, Tm
Check B.B. Ques Rock'N The Sauce Barbecue Sauce 18 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open B.B. Ques Rock'N The Sauce Barbecue Sauce 18 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Where to buy
B.B. Ques Rock'N The Sauce Barbecue Sauce 18 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


