Is BBQ chicken and bacon pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • sow stall free pork
  • rspca approved chicken
  • grilled chicken
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • natural flavours
  • 415
  • vegetarian rennet

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Base, Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Olive), Sugar, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Tomato Sauce, Tomato Paste, Acidity Regulator , Water, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Olive), Sugar, Oregano), Mozzarella Cheese, Milk, Salt, Cultures, Vegetarian Rennet, Anticaking Agents (460, Tapioca Starch), ), Grilled Chicken (Rspca Approved Chicken , Marinade Mix (Salt, Potato Starch, Mineral Salts , Maltodextrin, Potato Fibre, Thickeners (407A, 415), Maize Flour, Natural Flavours, Vegetable Powders, Spice And Spice Extract, Herb Extracts), Natural Flavours, Vinegar), Bacon, Sow Stall Free Pork , Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Soy Protein, Sugar, Mineral Salts , Antioxidant , Natural Flavours, , Fermented Rice), Barbecue Sauce, Spring Onions, Allergy Advice Contains Gluten (From Wheat), Milk And Soy, May Be Present: Tree Nuts

Check BBQ chicken and bacon pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSnacking