Is BBQ FLAVORED EXTRA FIRM TOFU BITES, BBQ Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tofu
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOFU (WATER, SOYBEANS, CALCIUM SULFATE, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE), SUGAR, DEHYDRATED TOMATO POWDER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, SPICES, MOLASSES, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER.
Check BBQ FLAVORED EXTRA FIRM TOFU BITES, BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ FLAVORED EXTRA FIRM TOFU BITES, BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz
MESQUITE BBQ FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MESQUITE BBQ
Pringles Snack Stacks Potato Crisps Chips BBQ Flavored - 5.5 Oz
About this product
Snack · Nugget, Piece


