Is BBQ FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, BBQ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • including smoke flavor
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

including smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, FRUCTOSE, PAPRIKA, SPICES, ONION POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, FANCY MOLASSES, YEAST EXTRACT, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR], NOT MORE THAN 2% OF CALCIUM SILICATE, CALCIUM STEARATE, SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS ANTICAKING AGENTS).

Check BBQ FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go
Gluten Free? BBQ FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, BBQ | Spoonful