Is BBQ FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, BBQ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides
  • disodium inosinate
  • high oleic soybean

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, COTTONSEED, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES.CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, TOMATO POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, MALIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY, WHEAT STARCH.

Check BBQ FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyTangySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go