Is BBQ flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, thin rice chips offer a pronounced smoky-sweet barbecue flavor and an immediately crisp, airy crunch, making them especially convenient for solo snacking, sharing at parties, or scooping dips. Reviewers commonly cite consistent seasoning and satisfying texture; a few mention noticeable powder residue or modest serving portions in individual bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE PIECES (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS), CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, MOLASSES, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CHILI PEPPER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, MALIC ACID, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SPICES, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check BBQ flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BBQ flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go