Is BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED BEEF JERKY, BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- natural flavors
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, BROWN SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), TOMATO SAUCE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, CITRIC ACID), WHITE VINEGAR, MESQUITE LIQUID SMOKE FLAVOR, GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, GROUND PEPPER, CAYENNE, CUMIN.
Check BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED BEEF JERKY, BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED BEEF JERKY, BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
About this product
Snack · Strip


