Is BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED BEEF JERKY, BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- natural flavors
- mesquite liquid smoke flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, BROWN SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), TOMATO SAUCE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, CITRIC ACID), WHITE VINEGAR, MESQUITE LIQUID SMOKE FLAVOR, GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, GROUND PEPPER, CAYENNE, CUMIN.
Check BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED BEEF JERKY, BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED BEEF JERKY, BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
About this product
Snack · Strip


