Is Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • extractives of paprika & natural flavor

extractives of paprika & natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Household seasoning offers a savory, balanced flavor and fine, free-flowing texture that seasons meats, vegetables, eggs, snacks, and popcorn. Commonly praised for consistent taste and economy-sized value, reviewers note convenient shaker dispensing and versatility and reliability; some users mention occasionally strong seasoning intensity or clogging in the pour spout, noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Spices (Including Paprika And Turmeric), Onion, Corn Starch, Garlic, Tricalcium Phosphate (To Make Free Flowing), Extractives Of Paprika & Natural Flavor

Check Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingGarnishingTopping