Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Light toasted flavor and airy, crackling texture provide a persistent crunch that holds briefly when softened; commonly eaten at breakfast, used in snack mixes, cereal bars, and dessert recipes. Reviewers note consistent quality, nostalgic appeal, and suitability for children's breakfasts and creative baking applications across many households and everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt flavoring
malt flavoring
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Light toasted flavor and airy, crackling texture provide a persistent crunch that holds briefly when softened; commonly eaten at breakfast, used in snack mixes, cereal bars, and dessert recipes. Reviewers note consistent quality, nostalgic appeal, and suitability for children's breakfasts and creative baking applications across many households and everyday use.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, less than two percent of Salt, Malt Flavoring, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


