Is Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size Gluten Free?

Description
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Cereal is a great product for people who are looking for a healthier alternative to their usual breakfast cereal. This cereal is made with 100 percent natural oats, which are proven to help lower cholesterol. Cheerios also contains protein, which is essential for a healthy breakfast. People love Cheerios because it is an oldie but a goodie, and it tastes the same now as it did when they were kids. Some people even buy Cheerios by the case to feed their miniature goats. Cheerios is a great cereal for people of all ages, and it is a healthier option than many of the other breakfast cereals on the market.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Cereal is a great product for people who are looking for a healthier alternative to their usual breakfast cereal. This cereal is made with 100 percent natural oats, which are proven to help lower cholesterol. Cheerios also contains protein, which is essential for a healthy breakfast. People love Cheerios because it is an oldie but a goodie, and it tastes the same now as it did when they were kids. Some people even buy Cheerios by the case to feed their miniature goats. Cheerios is a great cereal for people of all ages, and it is a healthier option than many of the other breakfast cereals on the market.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3
Check Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Where to buy
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


