Is Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oats
  • whole grain rolled oats

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal is a great instant oatmeal. It is made with 100% whole grain, gluten-free oats. When the oats are milled, a proprietary cleaning process removes any glutenous grains. Quaker Select Starts is made from ground oatmeal, maple and brown sugar flavors. It is an excellent source of fiber. People who have tried this oatmeal like that it is very sweet and say it tastes good when stirred.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole grain rolled oats, brown sugar, salt, natural flavor, caramel color

Check Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

So far so good

I have CD and so far have had no problem with this product.

tastysweet
danaFeb 10, 2021

Where to buy

Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal is available at 15 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking