Is BBQ ORIGINAL STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, BBQ ORIGINAL STYLE Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk protein isolate
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CALCIUM CASEINATE, CORN STARCH, SALT, PSYLLIUM HUSK, SUGART. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TOMATO POWDER, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST, CALCIUM CARBONATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, MOLASSES++, YEAST EXTRACT, STEVIA SWEETENER, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOY LECITHIN).++ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF ADDED SUGARS CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT.
Check BBQ ORIGINAL STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, BBQ ORIGINAL STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ ORIGINAL STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, BBQ ORIGINAL STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


