Is BBQ Pork Fried Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked seasoned pork
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

cooked seasoned pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked rice, cooked seasoned pork, sugar, brown sugar, rice starch, salt, yeast extract, natural flavor, celery juice powder, beet juice powder, seasoning, green onions, canola oil, soy sauce, roasted sweet corn, peas, red bell peppers, sweet cooking rice wine, lactic acid, miso paste, carrots, onions, garlic powder, kelp extract, sesame oil, dehydrated soy sauce, garlic, black pepper.

Check BBQ Pork Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.