Is BBQ Pulled Pork And Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- roasted barley malt extract
- barley malt vinegar
- yeast extract
- smoke flavouring
roasted barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), MARINATED COOKED PORK (21%) [Pork, Brown Sugar (White Sugar, Cane Molasses), Mesquite Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Ground Cumin, Ground Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Smoke Flavouring), Comflour), Water, SPRING GREENS (8%), Onion, Brown Sugar (White Sugar, Cane Molasses), Tomato Purée, Red Peppers, Sweetcom, Cooked Black Quinoa (Black Quinoa, Water), Barley Malt Vinegar, Mesquite Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Ground Cumin, Ground Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Smoke Flavouring), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander Leaf, Ground Smoked Paprika, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Colour: Plain Caramel; Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Ground Black Pepper, Chipotle Chilli Flakes. ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check BBQ Pulled Pork And Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ Pulled Pork And Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ


