Is BBQ RANCH DIP & DRESSING, BBQ RANCH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BUTTERMILK POWDER, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MOLASSES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check BBQ RANCH DIP & DRESSING, BBQ RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping