Is BBQ RANCH SALAD WITH CHICKEN Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavoring
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER), HIGH OMEGA VEGAN RANCH SALAD DRESSING VEGENAISE (EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, FILTERED WATER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SOY PROTEIN, SEA SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), FILTERED WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, SHELLED HEMP SEEDS, FLAXSEED OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, COLD-PRESSED HEMP SEED OIL, SPICES, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, GARLIC. NAPA CABBAGE, BLACK BEANS (WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND FERROUS GLUCONATE), BBQ SAUCE (KETCHUP [TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING], TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], BROWN SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR], NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE, GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICES, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM), CARROTS, RED ONION, AND CORN KERNEL (SWEET CORN, WATER, SUGAR, SALT).
Check BBQ RANCH SALAD WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ RANCH SALAD WITH CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


